Press

Lundin Petroleum: Report for the Nine Months Ended 30 September 2018

Posted by OilVoice Press - OilVoice

08-Nov-2018


Highlights

  • Record high quarterly free cash flow generation of approximately MUSD 230
  • Production for the nine month period in line with mid-point of revised full year guidance: 78–82 Mboepd
  • Operating cost of USD 3.49 per barrel for the nine month period, full year guidance adjusted down to below USD 3.80 per barrel from below USD 4.00 per barrel
  • Phase 1 of the Johan Sverdrup project over 80 percent completed,  first oil expected in November 2019 and PDO for Phase 2 submitted
  • Significantly de-risked the operated Rolvsnes and Alta discoveries through successful production testing
  • Six potential new projects being progressed through appraisal phase with contingent resources anticipated to increase – Alta/Gohta, Rolvsnes, Luno II, Lille Prinsen, Frosk and Gekko
 Financial summary

1 Jan 2018-
30 Sep 2018
9 months
1 Jul 2018-
30 Sep 2018
3 months
1 Jan 2017-
30 Sep 2017
9 months
1 Jul 2017-
30 Sep 2017
3 months
1 Jan 2017-
31 Dec 2017
12 months
Production in Mboepd80.878.287.189.286.1
Revenue and other income in MUSD2,006.4636.41,403.3517.21,997.0
Operating cash flow in MUSD1,428.7461.11,095.5389.51,530.0
EBITDA in MUSD1,467.7503.51,071.7382.41,501.5
Free cash flow in MUSD489.7228.743.167.6203.7
Net result in MUSD327.462.6431.8227.0380.9
Earnings/share in USD10.970.191.280.671.13
Net debt3,569.93,569.94,024.04,024.03,883.6

The numbers included in the table above for 2017 are based on continuing operations.
1 Based on net result attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company.


Comment from Alex Schneiter, President and CEO of Lundin Petroleum:

“The third quarter has been another good period of operational and financial delivery, which has benefitted from continued high performance from our quality asset base and higher commodity prices. For the second quarter in a row, we have generated an EBITDA in excess of USD 500 million and also a record high quarterly free cash flow of approximately USD 230 million.

“Our key producing asset Edvard Grieg has continued to perform above expectations with capacity from the ten producing wells currently around double the facility's capacity contractually available. The reservoir performance continues to exceed expectations with no material water production to date, which will see plateau production extended further by around six months to mid-2020.

“The third quarter was also about success in moving our appraisal opportunities further towards development and we now have six potential new projects in the pipeline. At Rolvsnes and Alta, we were able to de-risk the commercial potential of these unique discoveries through test production and resource increases. At Luno II we increased our working interest in PL359 to 65 percent to bring commercial and operational alignment with the Edvard Grieg partnership, where the discovery is planned to be tied back to.

“We have had another good period of project delivery at Johan Sverdrup Phase 1 development, which is now over 80 percent complete and on schedule. The offshore installation programme continues to progress well with all subsea infrastructure and jackets now in place, as well as two of the four topsides and all pre-drilled production wells completed. The oil export pipeline and power from shore cable have been installed and power supply to the facilities from shore commenced in October 2018, which was a milestone for the project and will make it one of the most carbon efficient fields in the world. We are  also pleased to note that the key metrics for the project during the period were upgraded, lowering the total capex guidance, increasing reserves, confirming expected Phase 1 first oil to be in November 2019 and submitting the Phase 2 PDO.

“The fourth quarter will again be a busy period for us, as we progress our key projects towards commercialisation, including the Luno II field development where PDO will be submitted in early 2019 and the Rolvsnes extended well test. We will also be drilling three high impact exploration wells in the Froan Basin, Mandal High and southeastern Barents Sea core areas, as well as two important follow on exploration wells in the Alvheim area, significantly de-risked by the successful Frosk discovery earlier in the year. I am pleased with the continued delivery of our organic growth strategy and look forward to further successes as we move into the last quarter of 2018.”



New service from OilVoice
Trip Shepherd is for companies who need to track their staff in areas of risk.
It's free to use, so we invite you to try it.

Lundin PetroleumEarningsResultsProductionrevenue

More items from oilvoice


Africa E&P Summit

The organisers of the Africa E&P Summit are bringing together Africa's leading exploration companies and governments, just one of the many reasons why you should be attending frontier's event that they are organising and hosting in London at the IET: Savoy Place, 22-23 May. Over 200 key senior exec ...

OilVoice Press - OilVoice


Posted 2 months agoPress > Africasummitoil summit +2

Equinor Deepens in Offshore Wind in Poland

Equinor has exercised an option to acquire a 50 % interest in the offshore wind development project Bałtyk I in Poland from Polenergia. This transaction is a follow-up of the agreement between the two companies which came into force in May 2018 , by which Equinor acquired a 50 % inter ...

OilVoice Press - OilVoice


Posted 6 months agoPress > EquinorEquinor EnergyPoland +2

Nigeria has highest capex on crude and natural gas projects in sub-Saharan Africa Over Next Seven Years, says GlobalData

Nigeria accounts for more than 34% of the proposed capital expenditure (capex) on planned and announced crude and natural gas projects in the sub-Saharan Africa over the period 2018–2025, according to GlobalData , a leading data and analytics company. The company's report: ‘H2 2018 Production ...

OilVoice Press - OilVoice


Posted 6 months agoOpinion > GlobalDataNigeriaCrude +5

CNOOC Signs Strategic Cooperation Agreements with 9 International Oil Companies

HONG KONG, Dec. 18, 2018 /PRNewswire/ -- CNOOC Limited (the "Company", SEHK: 00883, NYSE: CEO, TSX: CNU) announced today that its parent company, China National Offshore Oil Corporation (CNOOC), has signed Strategic Cooperation Agreements with 9 international oil companies including: Chevron, Conoco ...

OilVoice Press - OilVoice


Posted 6 months agoPress > CNOOCChina National Offshore Oil CorporationChevron +11

Total Announces the Distribution of its Second 2018 Interim Dividend

The Board of Directors met on December 12, 2018 and declared  the distribution of a second interim dividend for the 2018 fiscal year of €0.64 per share, in accordance with the Board's decision of July 25, 2018, an amount equal to the first 2018 interim dividend and an increase of 3.2% compared to t ...

OilVoice Press - OilVoice


Posted 7 months agoPress > TotalDividend
All posts from oilvoice